Thursday, March 03, 2005

Go Goa-- Part I


Colva Beach, originally uploaded by denzdm.


We want to thank all those who appreciated our blog and those who didn’t as well…. Well jokes apart…. We know that you all are very eagerly waiting for our new post…. But as you all know Sabar ka Fal Mitha Hota Hai’. We don’t know whether the fruit will be sweet or not….if it is not….consult an ENT specialist and check your taste buds…Hahahaha…..

Well now getting back to the point…we thought of dedicating our new post to GOA… Yes we had been to Goa.. The story is unfolded in this post… Since we were in Goa for 5 days… we thought of dividing our Goa experience in 3 parts….So be with us as the story unfolds.. we don’t want you to miss any part of it….

In the last post we had given a brief description about our Animal Kingdom….By now you all know the characteristics and the lifestyle of each specie…..

So here we go GOA…. Enjoy yourselves.. and yes… your comments will be appreciated…Both bad and good…(Good ones are more welcome)….

In case anyone wants to visit Goa... we have a useful link with the map at this link.. Map of Goa ..... Also there are some cheap accomodations availabe in Goa at Rs. 500/day... Cheap Accomodation




Go GOA….(Part I)


We guys were never so excited before….yes..the whole gang from college was going for a picnic to guess where…Goa….and when…December 26th…new year time….we guys going crazy thinking of the fun we gonna have…beaches…sand…..wine….parties….and more importantly…BABES……this was gonna be the best new year bang ever……

How did all this begin…..????? we guys met up as usual on a weekend evening and suddenly decided to make this new year memorable…and how….GOA was the place……Atul, as usual, enthusiastic about the plan…Rehan agreed….Shirish never says NO…Amit, Prashant and Kaustubh agreed to join in…Denzi is ready…the guys in question now were..Naveen and myself….

Denzi is now busy cooking up reasons for his leave application…his uncle’s wedding…no..my wedding…house warming..and god know what other reasons….Finally …Denzi goes to his manager and surprisingly she approves his leave without any questions…..My leave is also approved….

And Guys…know what…Naveen is gonna have severe appendix probs and has to be operated…every damn certificate is gonna be prepared…and guess who is gonna arrange it for him…ATUL….as usual very excited…

In the meanwhile Denzi gets a call from his friend Dipti…that she too is going to Goa….. She stays with her family in Goa and is working in Mumbai…So now we have got one more person for company....All done…no one can stop us from going to Goa……

Now the problem….TICKETS….no tickets available….no train tickets ..no bus tickets….and here comes the angel….Ameya….to help us…9 bus tickets are booked…

24th Dec---(2 days to go) “All my bags are packed…ready to go…” remember the song by John Denver…humming it all the way to office…We get a call…Rehan, Shirish, Atul…all have got new jobs..and they may not be able to make it….now what…tickets booked…difficult to cancel at this time…Amit has got severe fitness problems…he is not able to make it to Goa… He has cold, cough and fever..… So backs out… but he has got the permission to play cricket in Mumbai the whole day but not freak out in Goa….Kaustubh naturally backs out…Prashant can’t travel by bus so he too backs out…

Naveen and I decide not to go if we are only 3 of us…..Denzi is adamant..”I am going” and guess who stands by him…. ATUL…..he says…
“ Koi aaye…na aaye…main toh sure aa raha hoon….hum dono zaroor jayenge…”

Also the room at Goa was not booked..Amit was to do that for us… He says “ Don’t worry…Ho jayega”… but we obviously are not gonna depend on that….So Denzi asks Dipti to book a room for us… She asks her dad and a room is arranged for us in Vasco….and then there is a miracle… Amit also gets a room booked for us in Margoa….As Margoa is strategically located… we decide to stay there..

26th Dec (D-Day )morning it was all finalized…. Denzil…Dipti…Naveen and Myself are going….Atul who was sure of going, backs out…so it’s the guys who were not sure of going ready with their bags packed…and guys sure of making it taking calls on their desk….

26th evening…4 PM…we guys boarded the bus at Borivali….I was still thinking whether I have made the right decision of going to Goa…just the 3 of us??? but then we decided…..come what may…we guys are gonna freak out….

The journey to Goa was uneventful…..We were tired and the bus driver….A die hard Rock fan….was blasting his speakers away….we guys were seated just below the speakers….somehow we managed to catch some sleep… but seriously speaking…sleeping in a bus is no easy job…I found sleeping on the Thane bus stand (Remember RAIT fest) much more comfortable…

We were once again woken up, early in the morning, by some not so pleasant loud music….it was about 6 in the morning…never on a vacation have I got up so early….. Goa was nearing…..(Yippie!!!)

27th morning…Dipti got down at Vasco and we at Kadamba bus stand (Margao)….. We contacted Amit’s uncle and finally got into the room…Amit’s uncle was shocked…just the 3 of us….he was expecting 9….he took us to the room he had arranged for us….the room was huge…it was for 9 of us… but fine..it was ok…we placed our bags and immediately left to book our return tickets…..We were in for a shock at Margao railway station…no tickets to Mumbai for the 1st of Jan…. There were 1st class tickets costing about a 1000 bucks……and if we guys do not reach office on the 3rd…we would never have to go to office again…..Denzi was ready to settle in Goa… said it’s a good idea..just put up a restaurant on the beach and entertain people…make money in the 4 months of vacation and then laze around the remaining 8 months….this was life…but seriously we had to get back…..but how… we were going from agent to agent for bus tickets…..no tickets available…finally…we managed to book 3 tickets to Mumbai for the 1st…..

Once assured of being able to get back to Mumbai in time, we left for Colva beach..the closest from Margao…. Without wasting any time…got to the first wine shop and picked up bottles of beer…the beach was pretty crowded…so we decided to just walk to the sides…a bit ahead..where the beach was empty… just the 3 of us and a few other firings … we sat there…boozed..clicked photos and decided our plan of action….

It was decided…we are gonna go to north Goa the next day…North Goa is the most happening place in Goa..lots of beaches…lots of babes…. Lots of firangs….


By now the sun was setting….casting its long shadows….indicating the end of the day.. We had our dinner at a nearby restaurant… The Goan fish curry was simply terrific….hmmmm… After the dinner we returned home and had a bath…the water was icy cold..brrr..it was chilly…after that Naveen called up his Manager from his mobile and said that he was not feeling well and so wont be able to make it to office…(a big liar)…Naveen was the only smarty from our group to bring his mobile…after all he needed his mobile to call up his manager to keep him informed about his health status…hhaha..

Then it was time to catch some sleep….we had to wake up early so that we could enjoy our next day on the golden sands and sky blue waters of Goa…..
Now guys…in the next post you all will discover how Naveen managed to impress a girl.. flat in 2 days… So keep visiting to know more about our adventures… You don’t wanna miss this….Do u??

8 comments:

tabs said...

hey ur blog has been linked at http://insidemamind.blogspot.com i didnt know this. just saw it when i was surfing.
i dont know whether u guys know this. ne ways just wanted to inform u guys! TABS

tabs said...

as for ur goa adventures.hey it was cool.but i guess denz, u must have had a tough time{hehe )!

tabs said...

hey guys plez get a tag board re!pleeej! goto www.tag-board.com

Mistress of Magic said...

hehe... nice adventure.. assumin tarun wrote this .. dat ent joke was bad :P ... denzi ..do ya still have plans for that restaurant of urs?

tabs said...

hey go n chk this blog. ur frds blog. http://aito.blogdrive.com/

DENZIL said...

hahaha...the ENT joke was mine...accha hua bill Tarun ke naam pe fata... ;)
Yes i was quite serious about the restaurant plan... working hard for finance... any kind of financial help would be appreciated.....
"Apun ek ek pai chuka dega-- maa kasam"

manu said...

"DO DIN LADKI IN"..ekdum kal ho na ho ishtyle...sharukh se bhi pahuncha hua hai naveen..
i wonder wht that gal will have to say after checking out ur blog!

la devil said...

hey actuly had a feeling of deja vu while goin thru this post.
me n 2 other frens of mine went to goa for a 4 day trip on 27 th nov!
during the IFFI!
me from goa n i simply luv the place!!!! :)
oh m i getin nostalgic! :(